Privacy policy

This privacy policy defines and informs you how Paddock Paris uses and protects the data we receive from you, if we do, when you use this website, accessible from the following URL: www.paddock-paris.com (hereafter the “Website”).
Please note that this privacy policy can be modified or completed at any time by Paddock Paris, notably for the purpose of complying with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential, or technological change. In such a case, the date of the update will be clearly indicated at the beginning of this privacy policy. These modifications apply to the User as soon as they are put online. It is therefore necessary for the User to regularly check this privacy and cookie processing policy in order to be made aware of any eventual modifications.

As a general rule, it is possible to visit the Paddock Paris Website without sharing any of your personal data. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this data to Paddock Paris.
Nonetheless, should you refuse, you may not have access to certain services or information that you may have requested. Indeed, for this reason, Paddock Paris can, in certain cases, ask for your first name, last name, email address, telephone number, company, and job title (hereafter your “Personal Data”). By sharing this data with us, you expressly accept that it be processed by Paddock Paris for the purposes set out in point 2 below, as well as for the purposes indicated at the end of each form.
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation approved by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the modified Data Protection Law of January 6, 1978, Paddock Paris informs you of the following:

1. Identity of the data controller
The data controller is the company Paddock Paris, whose headquarters are located in Romainville 93230.

2. Purposes of the processing
Paddock Paris is liable to process your Personal Data:
(a) for the purposes of providing you with the information or services you have requested (notably: receiving the Newsletter, commercial offers, response to the contact form) and/or
(b) for the purposes of collecting information allowing us to improve our Website, our products and services (notably by using cookies); and/or
(c) for the purposes of contacting you regarding various events related to Paddock Paris, including product updates and customer support.

3. Recipients
Paddock Paris is the sole recipient of your Personal Data. This data is never transmitted to a third party either individually or in aggregate form, unless explicitly mentioned and brought to your attention.

4. Retention period
Your Personal Data is only retained by Paddock Paris for the duration that corresponds to the purpose of the collection as set out in point 2 below, which can never exceed 48 months.

5. Data protection rights
You have the following rights regarding your Personal Data, which can be exercised by writing to us at the mailing address stated in point 1 or by filling out the contact form.

- Access rights and data communication
You have the right to access Personal Data that concerns you.
However, due to the security and confidentiality obligations regarding the processing of personal data that Paddock Paris is required to ensure, you are hereby informed that the processing of your request is conditional upon sharing proof of identity, notably by scanning a valid ID document (in the case of a request made through our dedicated electronic form) or by submitting a signed photocopy of a valid ID document (in the case of a written request).
Paddock Paris hereby informs you that it has the right, if need be, to oppose clearly abusive requests (due to their number or their repetitive or systematic nature).
To assist you in this process, notably if you would like to exercise your access rights by making a written request to the mailing address stated in point 1, click the following link for a template of such a letter prepared by the Information Technology and Freedoms Commission (the “CNIL”).
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-daccess

- Data rectification rights
As part of these rights, you are legally allowed to request the rectification, update, blocking, or erasure of data that concerns you which may be inexact, erroneous, incomplete, or obsolete, depending on the case.
You can also define general and selective instructions relating to the fate of your personal data after your death. Where appropriate, heirs of a deceased person can request to take into account the death of a relative and/or to make necessary updates to their information.
To assist you in this process, notably if you would like to exercise your right, or that of a deceased relative’s, to data rectification by making a written request to the mailing address stated in point 1, click the following link for a template of such a letter prepared by the Information Technology and Freedoms Commission (the “CNIL”).
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

- Right of opposition
You may exercise this right in only one of the following two situations:
1. When exercising this right is based on legitimate reasons; or
2. When exercising this right aims to block collected data from being used for the purposes of commercial prospection.
To assist you in this process, notably if you would like to exercise your opposition rights by making a written request to the mailing address stated in point 1, click the following link for a template of such a letter prepared by the Information Technology and Freedoms Commission (the “CNIL”).
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

6. Response time
Paddock Paris undertakes to reply to your request for access, rectification, opposition or any complementary request for information within a reasonable timeframe, not to exceed 1 month after receipt of your request.

7. Formal complaints
If you consider that Paddock Paris has not respected its obligations regarding Personal Data, you can address a complaint or a request to the relevant authority. In France, the relevant authority is the CNIL, to whom you can address a request electronically by clicking the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet

In its capacity as publisher of this website, Paddock Paris can implement cookies on your device’s hard drive (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) in order to ensure fluid and optimized navigation on our website.
“Cookies” are small text files of a limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, your tablet, or your smartphone in order to personalize the services that we offer.
When using our website, information related to your device’s navigation on our site (computer, tablet, etc.) is liable to be logged in “Cookie” files installed on your device, subject to the preferences you will have stated regarding Cookies and that you can modify at any time.
Our site uses cookies exclusively for collecting anonymous information about your search history in order to measure the traffic on our website. We use the Google Analytics tool, which allows us to better understand the behavior of our website’s users.

Your cookie preferences
There are several ways of accepting or refusing Cookies.
You can accept Cookies by continuing navigation on our website or by configuring your browser so as to log them in your device. Cookies integrated in the web pages or content you visit can thus be temporarily stocked in a dedicated section of your device. They will only be readable by their issuer.
You can also configure your browser to reject Cookies.
You are free to modify your acceptance of our Cookies at any moment and without charge via your web browser.

How can I deactivate Cookies?
Each browser is different when it comes to managing Cookies and preferences. Cookie management is described in your browser’s help menu, which will show you how to modify your preferences regarding Cookies.
- For Internet Explorer™
- For Safari™
- For Chrome™ 
- For Firefox™
- For Opera™